WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » If I installed Vista which moved XP out, but forgot to pulse a few hundred thousand.. Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
If I installed Vista which moved XP out, but forgot to pulse a few hundred thousand..
09-02-2007, 08:12 PM
Post: #1
If I installed Vista which moved XP out, but forgot to pulse a few hundred thousand..
What do I do to get them back? If at all possible...

I don't think it deleted anything, it just moved the old Documents and Settings, Program Files, and Windows folder underneath a new sub-folder, Windows.old
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-02-2007, 08:20 PM
Post: #2
If I installed Vista which moved XP out, but forgot to pulse a few hundred thousand..
I found the old WhatPulse.wpw file and loaded up the WhatPulse.exe from that folder, it showed the 473,000some keystrokes and such... But it won't pulse with it...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-02-2007, 08:47 PM
Post: #3
If I installed Vista which moved XP out, but forgot to pulse a few hundred thousand..
flurffmeister Wrote:I found the old WhatPulse.wpw file and loaded up the WhatPulse.exe from that folder, it showed the 473,000some keystrokes and such... But it won't pulse with it...

It won't pulse because your token is propably invalid Smile

I think you may have lost your keys Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-03-2007, 03:12 AM
Post: #4
If I installed Vista which moved XP out, but forgot to pulse a few hundred thousand..
It's possible that you could copy all the whatpulse files onto a pen drive and pulse from there (on an XP machine). This method is NOT guaranteed to work. It's likely not to work, but hey, it's worth a shot, right?

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 1,833 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 1,066 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 1,637 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam
  [SOLVED] Weeks in What Pulse barry19 2 1,686 08-18-2015 03:01 AM
Last Post: barry19
  [CLOSED] Forgot to ignore a game I used clicker macro in, throttle breached. Poised 3 1,981 08-14-2015 11:32 AM
Last Post: London_Ash
  [SOLVED] Pulse Success Popup - How to make it stop? London_Ash 3 3,395 08-04-2015 05:07 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Cannot pulse: connection timed out/closed Anoxic 1 1,481 06-17-2015 09:46 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [MAC10.10][WP2.5] Record network but don't pulse galaxiax 2 1,909 03-27-2015 10:51 PM
Last Post: galaxiax
  [Win8.1 x64, Pulse 2.5] Network device detected as inactive, traffic not tracked Strazdas 6 4,209 01-26-2015 11:29 AM
Last Post: Strazdas
  [SOLVED] Pulse throttled when changing timezones Kusoneko 1 1,464 01-16-2015 04:44 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)