WhatPulse Forums » Community » Beta client » Archive v » WhatPulse 2.4.1b2 Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
WhatPulse 2.4.1b2
08-02-2014, 10:14 AM
Post: #11
RE: WhatPulse 2.4.1b2
When Geek Window is activated it's showing in the taskbar.

Windows 10 Pro x64 / WhatPulse 2.7.2b1 - Beta
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-02-2014, 12:11 PM (This post was last modified: 08-02-2014 04:28 PM by Robby250.)
Post: #12
RE: WhatPulse 2.4.1b2
(08-02-2014 08:51 AM)smitmartijn Wrote:  Have a look at this, which has been in the client for quite some time:
Oh sorry, I've been using the 2.3 for a while because of problems that 2.4 has, and I forgot that this was implemented. But while it's disabled are you sure that it stops adding heatmap data to the database, or is it just disabled superficially?

Also, if the heatmap is disabled (assuming that the heatmap data stops being added) and pruning data older than 3 months is enabled, will I, after 3 months, have no heatmap data? Or does it only prune data while the heatmap is enabled?
(08-02-2014 08:51 AM)smitmartijn Wrote:  Try again later if your internet connection is slow, I've seen 341 downloads so far and none reported a problem.
My connection isn't slow, I'm guessing there was a problem with the server last night because today it downloaded in 1 second and the installer also worked.

I second the problem with the geek window showing on the taskbar, and now I also have a problem with crashes, my whatpulse simply crashes every time I launch it. I've sent the error report, and I'm guessing the problem is caused by the pulsing on every hour of the day feature, because it first crashed at exactly 3 PM (my time).

EDIT: I have solved the crashing problem. I reinstalled whatpulse 2.3.1 (the version I've been using before this) and set autopulsing back to 1 hour uptime instead of every hour of the day. Then I reinstalled 2.4.1b2 and it works again.

Another problem with the geek window (not specific to this update, been there ever since I've tried it), if I disable the "Snap to grid" feature and move the statistics the way I want them, then save, it works just fine. But after whatpulse is closed and then opened again, the statistics in the geek window itself look just the way I set them, but in the geek window options they look as if snap to grid was enabled, and they just jump to the nearest grid, which doesn't look good. So if I want to make a change to the geek window, I have to set them back to normal before I click save, otherwise my live geek window gets screwed. Hopefully I've explained this well enough.

EDIT 2: Seems like the crashing issue was not resolved, it crashed again, when it was about to auto pulse from 1 hour uptime I think. Afterwards it keeps crashing, and to solve it I had to reinstall the older whatpulse and then this one again. I'm going to try to run it in Windows XP SP 2 compatibility mode and see if it crashes again. EDIT3: It does crash, gonna wait for a fix.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-02-2014, 01:38 PM
Post: #13
RE: WhatPulse 2.4.1b2
(08-02-2014 08:51 AM)smitmartijn Wrote:  and if you're talking about the input stats, the summary stats can be found on the first (keyboard) tab.

Indeed, and they can be viewed on the third "Input" tab, but the problem remains: after clicking on an application on the third tab, (global) input stats cannot be seen on this tab again without closing/re-opening the client.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-02-2014, 03:28 PM (This post was last modified: 08-02-2014 04:03 PM by Wopian.)
Post: #14
RE: WhatPulse 2.4.1b2
Whatpulse is still displaying Windows 8 Professional instead of Windows 8.1 Professional.



I got this error log when WhatPulse pulsed

Code:
02-08-2014 16:26:47.674  INFO "Starting WhatPulse 2.4.1b2..."
02-08-2014 16:26:47.696 DEBUG Installed CrashRpt!
02-08-2014 16:26:48.569 DEBUG Database file:  "C:/Users/Wopian/AppData/Local/WhatPulse/whatpulse.db"
02-08-2014 16:26:50.193 DEBUG Database check:  "ok"
02-08-2014 16:26:50.194 DEBUG Opened database in:  1625 ms
02-08-2014 16:26:50.198 DEBUG Running WhatPulse as Administrator! :-)
02-08-2014 16:26:50.198 DEBUG Encrypted file:  "C:/Users/Wopian/AppData/Local/WhatPulse/whatpulse.wpw"
02-08-2014 16:26:50.202 DEBUG Loaded application aliases
02-08-2014 16:26:51.801  WARN Sanity check failed when parsing lnk file:  "C:/Users/Wopian/AppData/Roaming/Microsoft/Windows/Start Menu/Programs/Blockify Lite 0.5.lnk"
02-08-2014 16:27:08.548 DEBUG Opening GeoIP database:  "C:/Users/Wopian/AppData/Local/WhatPulse/GeoIP.dat"
02-08-2014 16:27:08.643 DEBUG WhatPulse  2.4.1b2  has started
02-08-2014 16:27:10.625 DEBUG Starting timers and collector..
02-08-2014 16:27:10.626 DEBUG enableInputHook:  true
02-08-2014 16:27:10.626 DEBUG Starting PcapNetworkTrafficMonitor..
02-08-2014 16:27:10.626 DEBUG LowLevelHookHandler starting
02-08-2014 16:27:10.626 DEBUG Enabling lowlevel input hooks
02-08-2014 16:27:10.636 DEBUG Found new interface:  4 "{19C7F980-C3BB-43A9-9D77-27E742CBA8F5}" "14:DA:E9:D5:A6:DB" "Intel 82579V Gigabit"
02-08-2014 16:27:10.636 DEBUG PcapNetworkTrafficMonitor: Starting interface  4
02-08-2014 16:27:10.690 DEBUG Setting WinPcap buffer to 4MB:  "Success"
02-08-2014 16:27:10.691 DEBUG pcap thread started on interface  "\Device\NPF_{19C7F980-C3BB-43A9-9D77-27E742CBA8F5}"
02-08-2014 16:29:04.875  WARN QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 3 unknown for QTabBar)
02-08-2014 16:29:24.178  WARN QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 4 unknown for QTabBar)
02-08-2014 16:29:25.418  WARN QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 5 unknown for QTabBar)
02-08-2014 16:29:50.340  WARN QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 1 unknown for QWidget)
02-08-2014 16:30:11.353  WARN QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 9 unknown for QMenu)
02-08-2014 16:30:11.465  WARN QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 7 unknown for QMenu)
02-08-2014 16:30:11.497  WARN QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 6 unknown for QMenu)
02-08-2014 16:30:11.537  WARN QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 5 unknown for QMenu)
02-08-2014 16:30:11.585  WARN QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 4 unknown for QMenu)
02-08-2014 16:30:11.698  WARN QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 2 unknown for QMenu)
02-08-2014 16:30:11.977  WARN QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 4 unknown for QMenu)
02-08-2014 16:41:50.186 DEBUG Starting backup of database to:  "C:/Users/Wopian/AppData/Local/WhatPulse/whatpulse.db.backup"
02-08-2014 16:42:05.497 DEBUG Created database backup in  15311 ms "(142977 pages)"
02-08-2014 16:42:05.497 DEBUG Sqlite memory usage: "32.27MB" ( 33835936 bytes)
02-08-2014 16:46:01.044  WARN QAccessibleWidget::rect: This implementation does not support subelements! (ID 5 unknown for QTabBar)
02-08-2014 16:54:10.623 DEBUG Autopulse on uptime:  1

Now after re-opening WhatPulse I constantly get the following, yet WhatPulse is not running in task manager.

Code:
02-08-2014 16:59:20.368  INFO "Starting WhatPulse 2.4.1b2..."
02-08-2014 16:59:20.392 DEBUG Installed CrashRpt!
02-08-2014 16:59:21.268 DEBUG Database file:  "C:/Users/Wopian/AppData/Local/WhatPulse/whatpulse.db"
02-08-2014 16:59:22.906 DEBUG Database check:  "ok"
02-08-2014 16:59:22.906 DEBUG Opened database in:  1638 ms
02-08-2014 16:59:22.911 DEBUG Not running WhatPulse as Administrator! :-(
02-08-2014 16:59:22.911 DEBUG Elevating client to Administrator rights!
02-08-2014 16:59:24.035 DEBUG Shutting down client, we've had enough!
02-08-2014 16:59:24.061  INFO "Starting WhatPulse 2.4.1b2..."
02-08-2014 16:59:24.100 DEBUG Installed CrashRpt!
02-08-2014 16:59:24.104 DEBUG QtSingleApplication::isRunning() - appIsRunning() is true!  
02-08-2014 16:59:24.104 DEBUG WhatPulse is already running! Sending message to running client to bring up MainWindow and exiting this instance.

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-15-2014, 04:25 AM
Post: #15
RE: WhatPulse 2.4.1b2
Crashes after latest Windows update.
Sent crash report.
Previous beta works.

Windows 10 Pro x64 / WhatPulse 2.7.2b1 - Beta
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-17-2014, 01:39 AM
Post: #16
RE: WhatPulse 2.4.1b2
(08-15-2014 04:25 AM)Andreasvb Wrote:  Crashes after latest Windows update.

I like jokes!! Big Grin Big Grin

[Image: 2itq8g6.png]
^ This was cool xD
[Image: mcdty0-3.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-20-2014, 06:40 PM
Post: #17
RE: WhatPulse 2.4.1b2
(08-02-2014 12:11 PM)Robby250 Wrote:  But while it's disabled are you sure that it stops adding heatmap data to the database, or is it just disabled superficially?

If you mean with superficially disabled, only disabled in the gui, no; it stops collecting.

(08-02-2014 12:11 PM)Robby250 Wrote:  Also, if the heatmap is disabled (assuming that the heatmap data stops being added) and pruning data older than 3 months is enabled, will I, after 3 months, have no heatmap data?

Correct. If you leave the heatmap disabled even for a day, the default view of 'Today' will be empty as well.

(08-02-2014 12:11 PM)Robby250 Wrote:  Another problem with the geek window (not specific to this update, been there ever since I've tried it)...

Not really sure what you're talking about, I can't get it to behave like that whatever I do. The grid is not something that is on the geek window itself, it's only on the editor. If you disable the grid and reorder some text elements, they appear exactly where you put them, even after a client restart.

When you re enable the grid, it only acts on the elements you move, it'll leave the elements you don't move untouched.

Maybe you could use a video or something to make your issue clear..then again, your installations have always been funny, it's like you have little leprechauns in your systems changing code.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-21-2014, 12:19 AM (This post was last modified: 08-21-2014 12:20 AM by Robby250.)
Post: #18
RE: WhatPulse 2.4.1b2
Quote:Maybe you could use a video or something to make your issue clear..then again, your installations have always been funny, it's like you have little leprechauns in your systems changing code.
LOL, ok. Here's a link to download the video: https://mega.co.nz/#!U4Ix3DCT!Kr6Y1bCbIA...M1haTCFtvk
Sorry for the Bandicam.com covering the geek window, but it's still understandable I guess. I've used the default geek window options, so the layout change doesn't look so dramatic when restarting, but when you add lots of variables and change more things it does get quite annoying.

EDIT: Also, this is on Whatpulse 2.3.1, but the same happens on 2.4 and the beta.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-22-2014, 08:15 PM
Post: #19
RE: WhatPulse 2.4.1b2
(08-21-2014 12:19 AM)Robby250 Wrote:  LOL, ok. Here's a link to download the video:

Ah, nice! So you were changing the font size. That's basically what caused it to jump as the layout as the text elements were inserted in the default font size and then changed after. Just fixed it for the next one!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-22-2014, 09:31 PM
Post: #20
RE: WhatPulse 2.4.1b2
(08-22-2014 08:15 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  Ah, nice! So you were changing the font size. That's basically what caused it to jump as the layout as the text elements were inserted in the default font size and then changed after. Just fixed it for the next one!

Weird, since I've just replicated the problem with the default font. Here's a video for further proof: https://mega.co.nz/#!otggBZwS!HlUFH0ePxN...Mi7SKIASDo
It looks like the labels just jump to the closest grid after restarting the client.
Since you're doing changes to this, could you also make an option for custom font sizes, down to decimals? I find 12 to be too big and 10 too small. If not, an 11 font size would be good enough I guess.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  WhatPulse 2.7.2b1 smitmartijn 13 3,320 12-04-2016 07:36 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  WhatPulse 2.7b3 smitmartijn 17 5,924 06-07-2016 11:37 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  WhatPulse 2.7b2 smitmartijn 14 4,777 01-26-2016 05:36 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  WhatPulse 2.7b1 smitmartijn 17 5,849 01-05-2016 08:24 AM
Last Post: Megachip
  WhatPulse 2.6b5 smitmartijn 14 7,788 08-04-2015 05:12 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  WhatPulse 2.6b4 smitmartijn 14 7,360 04-24-2015 01:43 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  WhatPulse 2.6b3 Megachip 9 4,180 04-07-2015 07:15 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  WhatPulse 2.6b2 smitmartijn 10 7,760 03-25-2015 01:17 PM
Last Post: Megachip
  WhatPulse 2.6b1 smitmartijn 21 10,435 03-14-2015 05:56 PM
Last Post: commentator
  WhatPulse 2.4.1b4 smitmartijn 5 4,814 09-29-2014 04:06 AM
Last Post: Godric

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: