WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
12-04-2014, 09:27 AM
Post: #1
WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Hi!

I've recently installed WhatPulse and Winpcap, but the software only seems to record my LAN usage. I can confirm because on the "Network Interfaces" menu, it only said Realtek PCIe Gigabit, and it is only active when I transfer files within my network. However, I want this program to record both the traffic from that (Realtek PCIe Gigabit), and from my connection via PPPoE. Thanks in advance!

Info:
1. WhatPulse 2.4.1
2. Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
3. Yes, administrator privileges
4. None
5. Antiviruses have been turned off, but doesn't change anything
6. None
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2014, 07:15 PM
Post: #2
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Hi,

What kind of interface is the PPPoE interface? As the E stands for ethernet, I would assume you have two ethernet interface cards in your computer?

It's very possible that WinPcap (the capturing library) doesn't detect your PPPoE virtual (?) interface, because the traffic will go over your ethernet interface anyway.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-06-2014, 06:05 AM
Post: #3
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Here is my list of connections. WhatPulse is only recording traffic off of the LAN, which is the highlighted one in this window. As said in the OP, I can tell it is only tracking LAN traffic the stats only go up when I use programs like BitTorrentSync. How can I fix this?


Attached File(s)
.png  Capture.PNG (Size: 121.73 KB / Downloads: 217)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-06-2014, 03:18 PM
Post: #4
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
I believe your WAN traffic goes over the same interface you can LAN, the PPPoE interface is just a virtual interface that doesn't have any real traffic. Capturing the Realtek interface is all your traffic.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-07-2014, 08:47 AM
Post: #5
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Okay, why is it not recording my traffic then?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-07-2014, 08:59 PM
Post: #6
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
It is, it is just not going over your PPPoE interface, it's going over your Realtek interface. :-)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-08-2014, 08:40 AM
Post: #7
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
I don't understand though, for testing purposes, I've deliberately downloaded large files, but my downloaded is still 0.98 MB...what's the problem here
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2014, 01:49 AM
Post: #8
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Do you have some screenshots of the network stats in your client? That might help me understand better what you're describing. It's counting 'something', even if it's just a small bit, something is coming through, so that should mean it should be able to count everything. When you say 'downloading large files', I assume you mean downloading from the internet right, not from your LAN?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2014, 08:47 AM
Post: #9
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Yes - you are right, I meant that I was downloading big files off the internet. The 0.98 MB (now 1.36 MB) is referring the stuff that I downloaded via LAN. I believe that it should be about to count everything, but it's not. I attached the file of the screenshot of my client. As you can see, the download speed is zero, but I am currently streaming off of Youtube.


Attached File(s)
.png  Capture2.PNG (Size: 97.36 KB / Downloads: 188)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-09-2014, 05:17 PM
Post: #10
RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage
Alright, the "Internet: No" part also tells you that the client cannot connect to the internet. Are you sure you're not running any antivirus type of program that is blocking the client from getting any information? 90% of these problems is that, or WinPcap not installed..
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Bug WIndows High CPU Usage necenzurat 11 6,637 07-21-2020 05:31 PM
Last Post: OldSkoolBoy
  High CPU Usage - On wake-up ClayC 9 1,787 06-19-2020 10:22 PM
Last Post: FamilienVater
Bug Whatpulse keeps me logging off shadowrune 0 187 05-04-2020 12:19 PM
Last Post: shadowrune
  “Cannot open shared object file” pops up when installing WhatPulse Gaurav Mall 0 229 04-22-2020 06:08 PM
Last Post: Gaurav Mall
  Cannot start WhatPulse using Ubuntu 19.10 Adrriii 7 1,400 03-31-2020 09:39 PM
Last Post: Lieutenant_Dan
  Cannot start Whatpulse successfully on Manjaro 18.1.4 (Arch Linux) anijatsu 2 866 01-12-2020 04:06 PM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Whatpulse could not find OpenSSL Adrriii 0 543 12-03-2019 12:52 AM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Having trouble running whatpulse on Neon Linux BlackWidow 1 686 12-03-2019 12:02 AM
Last Post: Adrriii
  Whatpulse crash [GoT]Jewest 3 1,158 10-28-2019 01:18 PM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest
  Updating from jessie to buster breaks whatpulse [GoT]Jewest 2 881 10-28-2019 01:17 PM
Last Post: [GoT]Jewest

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)