WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Why isn't it letting me pulse? Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Why isn't it letting me pulse?
01-10-2010, 05:54 PM
Post: #1
Why isn't it letting me pulse?
For some reason whenever I click "Pulse Now!" it says that Account Ljispopular or Profile Ljispopular not found. Anyone know how to fix it?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-14-2010, 01:25 AM
Post: #2
Why isn't it letting me pulse?
Nobody knows why?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-14-2010, 06:26 PM
Post: #3
Why isn't it letting me pulse?
Ljispopular Wrote:Nobody knows why?

I have the same problem:-o
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-14-2010, 10:47 PM
Post: #4
Why isn't it letting me pulse?
What version of Whatpulse are you using?
Which operating system are you running?
Can you log into the website?
Have you ever been able to pulse before?
Have you tried logging out and then logging in again? (*I think this will remove all keys/clicks counted - so this should be a last resort!!)

We'll try to help, but we're gonna need some additional information from you guys!

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2010, 05:18 PM
Post: #5
Why isn't it letting me pulse?
I haven't logged out yet, but I have logged into the website. I run a xp and I'm using the newest version of whatpulse. Also I have been able to pulse befeor
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2010, 05:35 PM
Post: #6
Why isn't it letting me pulse?
Strange, how many key/mouse clicks do you have at the moment? If it's not many then you could always try logging out and logging back in again (will loose all clicks/keys). If you have built up a number of key/mouse clicks then you can always backup your WhatPulse.wpw file (C:\Documents and Settings\Chris\Application Data\WhatPulse) and then log out and in again (then restore your WhatPulse.wpw file).

No garentee that it will work or that you're keys will still be intact even if you do backup your WhatPulse.wpw file!!

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2010, 06:31 PM
Post: #7
Why isn't it letting me pulse?
Ljispopular Wrote:For some reason whenever I click "Pulse Now!" it says that Account Ljispopular or Profile Ljispopular not found. Anyone know how to fix it?

It appears you have edited your Computer, as there is no Computer named 'Ljispopular' on your profile. Rename your Computer back, then pulse, use Account -> Logoff Profile, name your Computer laptop again and start WhatPulse again to login with your new Computer name.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2010, 06:33 PM
Post: #8
Why isn't it letting me pulse?
c-smith Wrote:If you have built up a number of key/mouse clicks then you can always backup your WhatPulse.wpw file (C:\Documents and Settings\Chris\Application Data\WhatPulse) and then log out and in again (then restore your WhatPulse.wpw file).

No garentee that it will work or that you're keys will still be intact even if you do backup your WhatPulse.wpw file!!

That won't work; it is complaining about his username or computer name. Those are stored in the .wpw.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-15-2010, 06:47 PM
Post: #9
Why isn't it letting me pulse?
Fair enough, didn't really know what else to suggest to be honest Tongue

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-16-2010, 02:54 PM
Post: #10
Why isn't it letting me pulse?
It asked me to login again, oh well. But its better to be able to pulse than not being able to pulse at all I guess
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Can't pulse OskarCodes 1 429 05-09-2020 05:34 PM
Last Post: Anonymous2
Question [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work PeaceFreak 5 939 03-13-2020 04:14 PM
Last Post: PeaceFreak
  Showing incorrect pulse stats Vetselm 1 659 02-15-2020 03:54 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 3,021 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 1,676 11-05-2016 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 2,279 08-29-2015 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam
  [SOLVED] Weeks in What Pulse barry19 2 2,231 08-18-2015 03:01 AM
Last Post: barry19
  [SOLVED] Pulse Success Popup - How to make it stop? London_Ash 3 4,153 08-04-2015 05:07 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Cannot pulse: connection timed out/closed Anoxic 1 1,907 06-17-2015 09:46 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [MAC10.10][WP2.5] Record network but don't pulse galaxiax 2 2,377 03-27-2015 10:51 PM
Last Post: galaxiax

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)