WhatPulse Forums
No "Open Geek Window" option - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: No "Open Geek Window" option (/showthread.php?tid=7923)



No "Open Geek Window" option - h05hardman - 02-01-2021 06:28 PM

There is no "Open Geek Window" option if I search for it or right-click the icon.

I have WhatPulse 3.1 running on my Win10-x64-Laptop, I have WinPcap installed, WhatPulse is NOT running as administrator and I don't receive any error messages.
WAIT... I have NOT checked the box for WhatPulse running as administrator, but app.log says it DOES... Maybe because I AM accesing my Laptop as an administrator?

I shortened my Log a bit and renamed it to "app.log.txt" so I can upload it here.


RE: No "Open Geek Window" option - smitmartijn - 02-02-2021 11:04 AM

It's called "Toggle Geek Window", not "Open Geek Window".


RE: No "Open Geek Window" option - h05hardman - 02-03-2021 06:57 AM

(02-02-2021 11:04 AM)smitmartijn Wrote:  It's called "Toggle Geek Window", not "Open Geek Window".
In other words: There is NO option containing "Geek Window", if I right-click the Icon in the task bar, there are just the options "WhatPulse", "Pin to task bar", and "Close window".
And if I search for "Geek ..." in the search bar, there is no result.


RE: No "Open Geek Window" option - smitmartijn - 02-03-2021 05:51 PM

That's not the WhatPulse menu, that's a Windows menu where you can start the WhatPulse client. After starting it, look at your system tray menu; there will be the client and the menu is there.


RE: No "Open Geek Window" option - h05hardman - 02-05-2021 11:55 AM

(02-03-2021 05:51 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  That's not the WhatPulse menu, that's a Windows menu where you can start the WhatPulse client. After starting it, look at your system tray menu; there will be the client and the menu is there.

Ahhh!
Ok, found it, never searched there, thanks.
Works.