WhatPulse Forums
[Linux] Inaccurate download numbers - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: [Linux] Inaccurate download numbers (/showthread.php?tid=7292)



[Linux] Inaccurate download numbers - Frogging101 - 03-03-2016 06:22 PM

If I download a 60MB file (such as this one), WhatPulse will only count about about 6MB. Additionally, Firefox/wget will report downloading at 5.4MB/s while Whatpulse thinks it's only 600kB/s. Uploading doesn't seem to suffer this problem; I can rsync the file to my server at 10MB/s and Whatpulse will count it properly. But then when I pull it down again with rsync at 4MB/s, Whatpulse will only count about 300kB/s (and upload/download totals will be similarly skewed).

I don't know if this issue happens only on my laptop or not. I'll try it on my desktop too.


RE: [Linux] Inaccurate download numbers - Frogging101 - 03-04-2016 06:59 PM

Doesn't seem to happen on my desktop with the same version of Whatpulse. Hmm.


RE: [Linux] Inaccurate download numbers - smitmartijn - 03-05-2016 09:09 PM

Using WhatPulse on servers are not supported and against our ToS. Can't help you with that one.


RE: [Linux] Inaccurate download numbers - Frogging101 - 03-07-2016 10:44 PM

(03-05-2016 09:09 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  Using WhatPulse on servers are not supported and against our ToS. Can't help you with that one.

You misunderstand. I'm using it on my laptop (this one, in fact). I was testing the issue by downloading/uploading files to/from my server. WhatPulse is on the laptop, not on the server.

"Other server" was a typo, so I'll fix that.


RE: [Linux] Inaccurate download numbers - smitmartijn - 03-10-2016 08:57 PM

(03-07-2016 10:44 PM)Frogging101 Wrote:  "Other server" was a typo, so I'll fix that.

Ah, that makes sense. This server, is this located on the internet or on your local network?

Some references:
http://help.whatpulse.org/kb/website/what-network-traffic-stats-are-counted-on-the-website
http://help.whatpulse.org/kb/client/my-network-traffic-is-not-counting


RE: [Linux] Inaccurate download numbers - Frogging101 - 03-13-2016 10:41 PM

(03-10-2016 08:57 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  
(03-07-2016 10:44 PM)Frogging101 Wrote:  "Other server" was a typo, so I'll fix that.

Ah, that makes sense. This server, is this located on the internet or on your local network?

Some references:
http://help.whatpulse.org/kb/website/what-network-traffic-stats-are-counted-on-the-website
http://help.whatpulse.org/kb/client/my-network-traffic-is-not-counting

This test was being done over the Internet. If it were a local network issue I'd think that none of that data would be counted, rather than some of it being counted.


RE: [Linux] Inaccurate download numbers - LukeLR - 03-17-2016 06:07 PM

Happens for me as well on Arch Linux with WP 2.7 and Intel 8260 WiFi: No matter what files I download (all from the internet), be it packages from the Arch repository or some file on the web. For Example, I've just downloaded ~600MB of packages, and the download counter in the WhatPulse-Application increased by only ~90MB. My connection speed is ~9-10 MB/s, libpcap is installed. Any ideas?


RE: [Linux] Inaccurate download numbers - LukeLR - 04-13-2016 06:55 PM

No ideas anyone? It's quite annoying...