WhatPulse Forums
Wrong OS and no Computer details - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Website (/forumdisplay.php?fid=60)
+--- Thread: Wrong OS and no Computer details (/showthread.php?tid=6512)



Wrong OS and no Computer details - gadean - 05-14-2015 06:01 PM

I'm not sure if this is a problem with the website or client but its on the website.

I'm using Whatpulse 2.6 on Linux Mint (based on Ubuntu), everything works fine, but on the website the used computer (gadean-office) shows Windows as OS and there are no further informations available (This computer does not have details on record. It might be inactive or running an old client.)


RE: Wrong OS and no Computer details - newton - 05-19-2015 08:15 AM

Thanks for the report. I just noticed the OS issue a few days ago and we're looking into it.


RE: Wrong OS and no Computer details - smitmartijn - 05-22-2015 08:44 PM

And fixed just after newton posted. :-)


RE: Wrong OS and no Computer details - maranello69 - 09-03-2015 07:33 AM

I have a similar problem, none of my computers names have spaces in, but i still can't see any details for "Michellle" PC, the pulses are counted, but i get the "This computer does not have details on record. It might be inactive or running an old client." error, even though it runs the latest version available for about a month now.