WhatPulse Forums
[SOLVED] Asks for permission every time I load WhatPulse? - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: [SOLVED] Asks for permission every time I load WhatPulse? (/showthread.php?tid=6452)



[SOLVED] Asks for permission every time I load WhatPulse? - Saprostomous - 05-06-2015 08:40 PM

Every time I open up WhatPulse it asks for permission before it pops up. Is this supposed to happen? And, my keys and clicks go down to zero when it opens up, also. I'm new to this so I don't know if this is normal or not. (sorry!)


RE: Asks for permission every time I load WhatPulse? - smitmartijn - 05-07-2015 02:01 PM

Hi,

Please post the information that is asked here: http://whatpulse.org/forums/showthread.php?tid=810


RE: Asks for permission every time I load WhatPulse? - Saprostomous - 05-07-2015 05:38 PM

(05-07-2015 02:01 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  Hi,

Please post the information that is asked here: http://whatpulse.org/forums/showthread.php?tid=810

-I use Windows 8.1.
-WhatPulse is up to date.
-WinPcap is installed, but I don't know if properly or not.
-I am logged on as an administrator.
-Pop-ups for Webroot showed up on my screen (anti-virus software)


RE: Asks for permission every time I load WhatPulse? - smitmartijn - 05-08-2015 06:46 AM

On Windows there is the setting "Run as Administrator" which causes the client to ask for permission when it starts (as it will elevate to administrator). Admin mode is used to count inside applications that are running as admin, otherwise the client is not allowed to look into those applications (but there are not much applications which do).

Turn it off and you won't get popups.


RE: Asks for permission every time I load WhatPulse? - Saprostomous - 05-08-2015 08:21 PM

Thank you!