WhatPulse Forums
WIndows High CPU Usage - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: WIndows High CPU Usage (/showthread.php?tid=5992)

Pages: 1 2


WIndows High CPU Usage - necenzurat - 01-20-2015 02:23 PM

Hello, i have installed V 2.5 and since the update it seems that it has a small problem, after some time, the monitor get's stuck, cannot enter it whatsoever and the CPU it's too damn high.
To resolve it, i have to close the app from the Task Manager, and restart it.

Platfomr: Windows 8.1 64

Edit screenshot: http://cl.ly/ZP8S


RE: WIndows High CPU Usage - smitmartijn - 01-24-2015 09:51 PM

Hi,

Please uninstall WinPcap to see if that fixes it. If it does, reinstall that from: http://www.winpcap.org/


RE: WIndows High CPU Usage - makaron - 01-31-2015 09:48 AM

I have the same issue. I reinstalled WinPcap now and check whether it fix the problem.


RE: WIndows High CPU Usage - makaron - 01-31-2015 06:29 PM

Seems to work fine now! Smile


RE: WIndows High CPU Usage - makaron - 02-01-2015 08:25 AM

I was happy too early. CPU usage is high again.


RE: WIndows High CPU Usage - makaron - 02-18-2015 07:41 PM

I still have this issue. CPU percentage is constantly 25%. It usually occurs when laptop is battery powered


RE: WIndows High CPU Usage - True - 03-10-2015 10:48 AM

(02-18-2015 07:41 PM)makaron Wrote:  I still have this issue. CPU percentage is constantly 25%. It usually occurs when laptop is battery powered

Exact same issue here, Windows 8.1 but some difference.

I've got no problem when running it battery powered. Only when I plug it in the fan starts spinning and if I check indeed WhatPulse is using about ~13-15% CPU.
The icon stops working in the windows bar in the left bottom corner and with killing it in Task manager it runs just fine again.

I almost never quit my laptop but usually put it in hibernate.

I will try reinstalling winpcap and report back.


RE: WIndows High CPU Usage - Pyrion - 03-13-2015 03:16 AM

Having the same problem, tried reinstalling winpcap which accomplished nothing. Running it on an old Vista x64 laptop.


RE: WIndows High CPU Usage - smitmartijn - 03-13-2015 08:38 AM

When you're having these issues, please try to test a bit with disabling the stats types. For example: disable input, restart the client and see if it makes a difference. If not, then disable networking, etc.


RE: WIndows High CPU Usage - True - 03-26-2015 11:37 AM

After reïnstalling winpcap on 10th march I haven't had any issues since, until now. Testing again with disabling network, I assume disabling stats will remove those from my stats from now on?