WhatPulse Forums
WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage (/showthread.php?tid=5762)

Pages: 1 2


WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage - brian724080 - 12-04-2014 09:27 AM

Hi!

I've recently installed WhatPulse and Winpcap, but the software only seems to record my LAN usage. I can confirm because on the "Network Interfaces" menu, it only said Realtek PCIe Gigabit, and it is only active when I transfer files within my network. However, I want this program to record both the traffic from that (Realtek PCIe Gigabit), and from my connection via PPPoE. Thanks in advance!

Info:
1. WhatPulse 2.4.1
2. Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
3. Yes, administrator privileges
4. None
5. Antiviruses have been turned off, but doesn't change anything
6. None


RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage - smitmartijn - 12-05-2014 07:15 PM

Hi,

What kind of interface is the PPPoE interface? As the E stands for ethernet, I would assume you have two ethernet interface cards in your computer?

It's very possible that WinPcap (the capturing library) doesn't detect your PPPoE virtual (?) interface, because the traffic will go over your ethernet interface anyway.


RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage - brian724080 - 12-06-2014 06:05 AM

Here is my list of connections. WhatPulse is only recording traffic off of the LAN, which is the highlighted one in this window. As said in the OP, I can tell it is only tracking LAN traffic the stats only go up when I use programs like BitTorrentSync. How can I fix this?


RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage - smitmartijn - 12-06-2014 03:18 PM

I believe your WAN traffic goes over the same interface you can LAN, the PPPoE interface is just a virtual interface that doesn't have any real traffic. Capturing the Realtek interface is all your traffic.


RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage - brian724080 - 12-07-2014 08:47 AM

Okay, why is it not recording my traffic then?


RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage - smitmartijn - 12-07-2014 08:59 PM

It is, it is just not going over your PPPoE interface, it's going over your Realtek interface. :-)


RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage - brian724080 - 12-08-2014 08:40 AM

I don't understand though, for testing purposes, I've deliberately downloaded large files, but my downloaded is still 0.98 MB...what's the problem here


RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage - smitmartijn - 12-09-2014 01:49 AM

Do you have some screenshots of the network stats in your client? That might help me understand better what you're describing. It's counting 'something', even if it's just a small bit, something is coming through, so that should mean it should be able to count everything. When you say 'downloading large files', I assume you mean downloading from the internet right, not from your LAN?


RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage - brian724080 - 12-09-2014 08:47 AM

Yes - you are right, I meant that I was downloading big files off the internet. The 0.98 MB (now 1.36 MB) is referring the stuff that I downloaded via LAN. I believe that it should be about to count everything, but it's not. I attached the file of the screenshot of my client. As you can see, the download speed is zero, but I am currently streaming off of Youtube.


RE: WhatPulse Only Recording LAN Usage - smitmartijn - 12-09-2014 05:17 PM

Alright, the "Internet: No" part also tells you that the client cannot connect to the internet. Are you sure you're not running any antivirus type of program that is blocking the client from getting any information? 90% of these problems is that, or WinPcap not installed..