WhatPulse Forums
Whatpulse not registering clicks - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: Whatpulse not registering clicks (/showthread.php?tid=554)



Whatpulse not registering clicks - Taowolfman - 03-17-2009 03:51 PM

I'm sure this issue is already known but I was wondering if there was going to be any closure to the issue. I'm running Windows Vista Ultimate, and I play the game RuneScape, which uses Java to run. When in that window, whatpulse doesn't register clicks. Will this bug be fixed?

Edit: That's 64-Bit windows by the way, if that matters. I'm no expert on this stuff.

Edit 2: Nevermind! I found a solution to this problem. What I did is I went to C:\Program Files(x86)\WhatPulse and I went into the properties of the WhatPulse.exe. I changed it under the Compatibility tab so that it ran in compatibility with Windows XP (SP2) and I also set it so that this program ran as administrator (at the bottom). So far this seems to have fixed my issue.


Whatpulse not registering clicks - bobL - 03-17-2009 10:29 PM

WhatPulse isn't designed to run on 64-Bit, which is probably why Wink


Whatpulse not registering clicks - X-Kal - 03-18-2009 06:19 AM

Yes, but 64-bit versions of Windows are supposed to emulate 32-bit applications just fine. Although, making drivers work is another challenge entirely - but that's more or less if you're doing an upgrade on laptops preloaded with 32-bit operating systems. I don't know why, but computer manufacturers aren't adopting 64-bit OSes like they're supposed to. Heck, you'll need it if you ever plan to use more than 4gb of ram.


Whatpulse not registering clicks - (_KoDAk_) - 03-18-2009 07:46 AM

in last 2-3 day's on 2003x64 pulse not send (((

compotebile mode (ХРWink not help:confused:


Whatpulse not registering clicks - bobL - 03-18-2009 10:58 AM

Kodak the website was down and 1.6 has connection issues. You should know this and I very much doubt it's because you're on an x64.

Just because there's a compatibility mode, doesn't necessarily mean it works. However if it does fix the problem, then fine. But development-wise, I can't possibly support an x64 architecture but I'll remember to suggest compatibility and administrator mode in future Wink


Whatpulse not registering clicks - Bloopy - 03-19-2009 02:43 AM

bobL Wrote:But development-wise, I can't possibly support an x64 architecture
Why not? :-P Need someone to donate a computer first?


Whatpulse not registering clicks - bobL - 03-19-2009 02:44 AM

Pretty much Tongue

Edit: Well, just the OS and a new HDD. I have x64 hardware. :x