WhatPulse Forums
Question about activiting WP account... - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Feature requests (/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=44)
+--- Thread: Question about activiting WP account... (/showthread.php?tid=526)



Question about activiting WP account... - NorthStar - 03-14-2009 01:33 AM

I got a few questions..first of all I did dl the latest WP version and was gonna have it activated till I ran into this... I have to put in the computer location and I dont see any listed in the drop down list.. what do I put in there to make the account activated? And do I have to put in info for the proxy details? I wonder....


Question about activiting WP account... - bobL - 03-14-2009 05:19 AM

You'll need to create a computer location for it to be displayed in the dropdown list. You can do so at http://whatpulse.org/my/computers/.

You only have to enter proxy details if you're behind a proxy - You probably aren't and won't have to enter anything.


Question about activiting WP account... - NorthStar - 03-15-2009 02:43 PM

Thanks, man.. I got my account verified!