WhatPulse Forums
[SOLVED] Large amount of RAM being used - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: [SOLVED] Large amount of RAM being used (/showthread.php?tid=5132)

Pages: 1 2


RE: Large amount of RAM being used - Poledancerz - 07-22-2014 04:51 AM

(07-21-2014 05:44 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  
(07-08-2014 08:36 AM)dullahan8 Wrote:  This is with it running in the background. Opening and closing the GUI resets it to 3MB, but then it quickly climbs to 300 after 5 mins.

Your comment about opening and closing the GUI got me thinking and tinkering a bit..would you mind running 2.4.1b1 for a bit and seeing how it behaves when it comes to your memory usage?

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/7766970/whatpulse-2.4.1b1.exe

I appreciate the interest in fixing this "issue". However, when I try to install 2.4.1b1, I get a "QtWebKit4.dll" error. Most of the time I encounter .dll errors, they are because of C++ frameworks or Directx not being installed. I'm not sure what could be causing this .dll error, however, considering that previous versions work just fine for me.
I have also tried compatibility mode, which did not help, either.
Could this possibly be an issue with my computer, or from the program's end?

Currently using an intel i7-2600, x64, Windows 7 Ultimate
Not sure if there are other specs that would help.


RE: Large amount of RAM being used - smitmartijn - 07-22-2014 06:19 AM

I'm sorry, should have specified: the download is the client, not an installer. You can just drop it in your current installation directory (c:\program files\whatpulse) and run it instead of the your current whatpulse.exe. That way you won't loose your current client version.


RE: Large amount of RAM being used - Poledancerz - 07-22-2014 03:23 PM

(07-22-2014 06:19 AM)smitmartijn Wrote:  I'm sorry, should have specified: the download is the client, not an installer. You can just drop it in your current installation directory (c:\program files\whatpulse) and run it instead of the your current whatpulse.exe. That way you won't loose your current client version.

Got it.
So here are some RAM statistics I've been trying to get.

With version 2.4.1b1:
(this is with my 200mb database file)
first minute - 5mb
6 minutes - 7.6mb
open gui - 169mb
close gui - 5mb

(this is after deleting my database file)
first minute - (600kb -2.5mb)
after 10+ minutes - 2.5mb
open gui - 11.9mb
close gui - 3mb

With version 2.4:
(this is with my 200mb database file)
first minute - 5mb
6 minutes - 269mb (with closed gui)
open gui - 270mb
closed gui - 5mb
after 2 minutes 30 seconds it climbs and stays at 267mb

(after deleting my database file)
first minute - 5mb
6 minutes - 6mb
open gui - 12mb
closed gui 3mb
stays at 5mb with gui closed

EDIT: I read in a different article that it was stated there were going to be an option to "prune" the database file down from a 200mb file to 20mb file, so I think that will greatly help the issue.


RE: Large amount of RAM being used - smitmartijn - 07-22-2014 06:15 PM

The 2.4.1b1 already does that, so you can leave your 200MB database in place, run it for about 24 hours - it will have pruned the database by then. The actual resizing the database file happens upon the exit of the client, so you will need to restart it to have effect.

But it's good to know it actually is the database size in your case...I'll see if I can get any deeper on the database end, as it's third party code at the moment.

Actually looking forward to @dullahan8 's response, as he mentioned closing the window helps his case.