WhatPulse Forums
[SOLVED] Large amount of RAM being used - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: [SOLVED] Large amount of RAM being used (/showthread.php?tid=5132)

Pages: 1 2


[SOLVED] Large amount of RAM being used - Poledancerz - 06-28-2014 06:26 PM

Quick question for other people using this software... How much RAM does your whatpulse use on average?
I noticed that my WhatPulse is almost constantly using 250mb of ram, which seems like a lot to me given what the program does.

I think one the reasons this is happening is because I've kept the same "whatpulse.db.backup" and "whatpulse.db" file for the past many computer reformats so I don't lose the local stats of my computer. (Which it would be really nice if these could be backed up to a cloud).

These two files are both 194mb which also seems like a lot, and I think that could be the reason why.

Again, I'm sure if I was willing to delete these files and restart my client (which would reset my local stats) it would fix the issue, but I'm not willing to do this.
I have over 8gb of ram in my computer, so 250mb isn't very much.


RE: Large amount of RAM being used - sanderdegrote - 06-28-2014 07:48 PM

Try closing the gui, it makes mine only use 5MB. Instead of 130MB.


RE: Large amount of RAM being used - Poledancerz - 06-28-2014 07:51 PM

(06-28-2014 07:48 PM)sanderdegrote Wrote:  Try closing the gui, it makes mine only use 5MB. Instead of 130MB.

You mean just run it in the background? That's what I've been doing. I think.... It doesn't show up in the taskbar, it's in the notification area or whatever it's called.


RE: Large amount of RAM being used - sanderdegrote - 06-28-2014 08:09 PM

(06-28-2014 07:51 PM)Poledancerz Wrote:  
(06-28-2014 07:48 PM)sanderdegrote Wrote:  Try closing the gui, it makes mine only use 5MB. Instead of 130MB.

You mean just run it in the background? That's what I've been doing. I think.... It doesn't show up in the taskbar, it's in the notification area or whatever it's called.
Exactly.


RE: Large amount of RAM being used - Poledancerz - 06-28-2014 08:11 PM

(06-28-2014 08:09 PM)sanderdegrote Wrote:  
(06-28-2014 07:51 PM)Poledancerz Wrote:  
(06-28-2014 07:48 PM)sanderdegrote Wrote:  Try closing the gui, it makes mine only use 5MB. Instead of 130MB.

You mean just run it in the background? That's what I've been doing. I think.... It doesn't show up in the taskbar, it's in the notification area or whatever it's called.
Exactly.

Yeah, it's still using 250mb of ram. Regardless of when it's open or running in the background. (although it uses slightly more ram when it's open than when it's running in the background)


RE: Large amount of RAM being used - Wopian - 06-29-2014 03:53 AM

It rarely goes above 150mb for me with GUI open. Runs in background with 60mb or less.

The size of the database makes no difference.


RE: Large amount of RAM being used - dullahan8 - 07-08-2014 08:36 AM

I'm using 360MB of RAM... I've had another thread open for a good part of a year now, but no response... Image of task manager http://gyazo.com/4e72a5fa394505b2bbad99ccb54954ef

This is with it running in the background. Opening and closing the GUI resets it to 3MB, but then it quickly climbs to 300 after 5 mins.


RE: Large amount of RAM being used - Rentium - 07-09-2014 04:39 PM

With the GUI open for one full day and it climbs to ~35MB and sits stable.
http://i.imgur.com/MXJtUzF.png

Using Latest Version of WhatPulse (2.4) on Windows 7 64Bit
Way better than Google Chrome which usually gets up to 3GB+


RE: Large amount of RAM being used - dandu3 - 07-10-2014 04:58 AM

I use 40MB with the GUI open, 5MB when I close the GUI, but climbs to 28MB and stays there (3 days like this)


RE: Large amount of RAM being used - smitmartijn - 07-21-2014 05:44 PM

(07-08-2014 08:36 AM)dullahan8 Wrote:  This is with it running in the background. Opening and closing the GUI resets it to 3MB, but then it quickly climbs to 300 after 5 mins.

Your comment about opening and closing the GUI got me thinking and tinkering a bit..would you mind running 2.4.1b1 for a bit and seeing how it behaves when it comes to your memory usage?

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/7766970/whatpulse-2.4.1b1.exe