WhatPulse Forums
Another Invalid Token with Vista... - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: Another Invalid Token with Vista... (/showthread.php?tid=356)



Another Invalid Token with Vista... - VKM - 07-13-2008 04:45 AM

I keep getting that error message "Invalid Token" whenever I try to Pulse my keys. I just lot about 2 mil, but that's alright, I type often enough anyway to regain it in less than a week if I really wanted to. ANYWAY back to the topic, I run Vista and I was wondering what do I do so that I may be able to pulse once again? I guess I'm asking where the .wpw file is so that I can delete it, then uninstall whatpulse and reinstall it. x-x;

Please and thank-you in advance.


Another Invalid Token with Vista... - X-Kal - 07-13-2008 07:09 AM

First thing is first - until you have things stable, don't shut down, sleep-mode or hibernate without first pulsing.

But then... try moving the whatpulse folder away from the program files directory. Make it, oh, C:\Whatpulse\ and run it from there. That might help things along, at least until a newer release comes out that is more compatible with Vista's security measures.


Another Invalid Token with Vista... - luddite - 07-29-2008 03:40 AM

i get that token issue on XP if i leave it running for 12hours or more untouched.

Also now pulse before i leave the machine. Then i restart it once i get back after a quick pulse test. If the token error happens then i close/reopen it.
________
Buy Marijuana Seeds


Another Invalid Token with Vista... - luddite - 07-29-2008 03:41 AM

oh and i use winxXP SP3 -latest hotfixes and latest stable 1.5.exe
________
Medical marijuana san clemente. ca.


Another Invalid Token with Vista... - X-Kal - 07-30-2008 07:16 AM

luddite Wrote:oh and i use winxXP SP3 -latest hotfixes and latest stable 1.5.exe

Does service pack 3 come with UAC (User Account Control)?