WhatPulse Forums
WhatPulse 2.2b3 - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Community (/forumdisplay.php?fid=34)
+--- Forum: Beta client (/forumdisplay.php?fid=74)
+---- Forum: Archive (/forumdisplay.php?fid=80)
+---- Thread: WhatPulse 2.2b3 (/showthread.php?tid=3224)

Pages: 1 2 3


WhatPulse 2.2b3 - smitmartijn - 07-30-2013 06:27 PM

Third (and possibly last) beta build of WhatPulse 2.2!

Downloads:

Windows: http://files.whatpulse.org/beta/whatpulse-win-2.2b3.exe
OS X: http://files.whatpulse.org/beta/whatpulse-mac-2.2b3.dmg
(linux currently not available)

What's changed:

- Fix application upload related crashes (related to "WARN QPixmap::fromWinHICON(), failed to GetIconInfo()")
- Fix resetting geek window location when applying settings
- Fix IPv6 network detection
- Add font size as an option for the Geek Window
- Add a 'Reset to defaults' button on Geek Window settings tab
- Less database updating when window is closed (less I/O)
- Limit amount of applications sent to website (when just a few applications went through, it was sending too much at a time)
- Append to app.log instead of making a new one each startup

Let me know what you think, if you find anything irregular and how this version runs for you. Thanks!


RE: WhatPulse 2.2b3 - commentator - 07-30-2013 08:03 PM

Thanks, upgrade both test clients.
Something I noticed now:
On my remote (RDP) it doesn't count my keys and clicks when using it remote. Before b2? it was counting


RE: WhatPulse 2.2b3 - ommos - 07-31-2013 12:27 AM

Running linux and wanting to test if the networking stuff is fixed now, but no linux beta available Sad


RE: WhatPulse 2.2b3 - smitmartijn - 07-31-2013 05:08 AM

(07-30-2013 08:03 PM)commentator Wrote:  On my remote (RDP) it doesn't count my keys and clicks when using it remote. Before b2? it was counting

It wasn't counting before; this is by design and has been like that since 2.x.


RE: WhatPulse 2.2b3 - commentator - 07-31-2013 11:37 AM

why? It was working before. I have to connect to a rdp to do my work. I connect from pc's all over the country. So now I'm missing keys.

Found a small bug:
When selecting upload db there is a empty not responding popup. Would be better if there is a text in it like "uploading programs, one moment please"


RE: WhatPulse 2.2b3 - commentator - 07-31-2013 03:59 PM

Update: I noticed today the app stopped counting networking traffic.
So I switched counting network off in the app, clicked on save, switched it on and then crash:
Code:
31-07-2013 17:54:37.768 DEBUG Stopping PcapNetworkTrafficMonitor..
31-07-2013 17:54:38.962 DEBUG Applications successfully uploaded:  "Processed 1 application(s)"
31-07-2013 17:54:40.663 DEBUG Starting PcapNetworkTrafficMonitor..
31-07-2013 17:54:40.701 DEBUG Found new interface:  13 "{67DDFF90-FAFD-44DC-8FA8-273808A6845C}" "00:21:6A:53:00:92" "Intel WiFi Link 5300 AGN"
31-07-2013 17:54:40.701 DEBUG PcapNetworkTrafficMonitor: Starting interface  13
31-07-2013 17:54:41.013 DEBUG Couldn't open device  "\Device\NPF_{67DDFF90-FAFD-44DC-8FA8-273808A6845C}" : The interface name has not been specified in the source string.
31-07-2013 17:54:41.025 DEBUG Starting backup of database to:  "C:/Users/User/AppData/Local/WhatPulse/whatpulse.db.backup"
31-07-2013 17:54:41.428 DEBUG Created database backup in  403 ms



RE: WhatPulse 2.2b3 - smitmartijn - 07-31-2013 05:23 PM

(07-31-2013 11:37 AM)commentator Wrote:  why? It was working before. I have to connect to a rdp to do my work. I connect from pc's all over the country. So now I'm missing keys.

This is not really the thread for this discussion, but to be brief; it is to discourage server use with the client.

(07-31-2013 11:37 AM)commentator Wrote:  Found a small bug:
When selecting upload db there is a empty not responding popup. Would be better if there is a text in it like "uploading programs, one moment please"

There is, but it asks whether you really want to upload it, maybe that box is somewhere behind when you clicked it? Before you answer that box, it will not start the upload. I did not receive an upload from you, so I'm guessing you didn't see the question box.


RE: WhatPulse 2.2b3 - commentator - 07-31-2013 08:10 PM

No after selecting re-upload db:
[attachment=220]
and after some time (not responding in it)

next screen is
[attachment=222]


RE: WhatPulse 2.2b3 - commentator - 08-01-2013 09:03 AM

And also crash after hybernate on win8:
Code:
01-08-2013 01:47:01.835 DEBUG Created database backup in  17144 ms
01-08-2013 01:51:31.217 DEBUG Detected system suspend!
01-08-2013 01:51:33.588 DEBUG Stopping PcapNetworkTrafficMonitor..
01-08-2013 01:51:33.963 DEBUG enableInputHook:  false
01-08-2013 01:51:33.963 DEBUG LowLevelHookHandler stopping
01-08-2013 01:51:34.134 DEBUG pcap thread stopped on interface  "\Device\NPF_{67DDFF90-FAFD-44DC-8FA8-273808A6845C}"
01-08-2013 01:51:44.696 DEBUG Starting backup of database to:  "C:/Users/User/AppData/Local/WhatPulse/whatpulse.db.backup"
01-08-2013 10:58:59.059 DEBUG Created database backup in  32834363 ms



RE: WhatPulse 2.2b3 - smitmartijn - 08-01-2013 04:48 PM

(07-31-2013 08:10 PM)commentator Wrote:  No after selecting re-upload db:

Shrug, it shows the loading bar just fine on my test machines and that mechanism is not going to be visible in the public client, so..shrug. ;-)

Your crashes are most likely caused by dll pollution, try reinstalling the client completely so that the install dir is renewed. (as you're describing stuff that has not been changed)