WhatPulse Forums
Unable to pulse - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: Unable to pulse (/showthread.php?tid=2080)

Pages: 1 2 3


Unable to pulse - Nintendude1189 - 12-26-2012 03:49 AM

Hello. I've been unable to pulse for several months now. I get the error message: "Error: Could not connect to server." I'm running version 1.6.2.1. Windows 7 x64, on the main admin account, whatpulse account Nintendude1189. I also get this error when trying to check for updates.

If I change the port to 80 then it tells me "Pulse timed out!" I'd like to update to the latest version but I want to successfully pulse before doing so.


RE: Unable to pulse - WOWVern - 12-26-2012 04:55 AM

You need to uninstall and reinstall the latest v1 (1.71) before upgrading to v2. Make sure to clean out all WP folders including AppData/Local folder before installing 1.71. If you still have problems, post details and I will try to help.


RE: Unable to pulse - Nintendude1189 - 12-26-2012 04:57 AM

I won't lose my unpulsed data by doing that, right?


RE: Unable to pulse - WOWVern - 12-26-2012 05:07 AM

You could pulse using your current version by deleting the AppData/Local WP folder first and then pulsing. The files in that folder are easily corruptible for some reason. Try this and you won't lose the data. Uninstalling and reinstalling would cause a loss of data. I imagine you have millions of keys to pulse to the server and we wouldn't want you to lose that data! All that hard work...

Let me know if deleting the Local folder works.


RE: Unable to pulse - sz_ - 12-26-2012 06:12 PM

If I remember correctly if you install 1.7s on the top of 1.6s, 1.7s will convert the data of 1.6s into it's format. If nothing bad happens then you can pulse after that. But I recommend a backup before you try that. (%APPDATA%\WhatPulse directory and HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\WhatPulse in the registry.)


RE: Unable to pulse - Crissie2389 - 12-26-2012 08:30 PM

I am now unable to pulse and have downloaded and installed the newest just released version, however it is not pulsing automatically as it was set or letting me pulse manually.


RE: Unable to pulse - Nintendude1189 - 12-27-2012 12:28 AM

For some reason I'm unable to locate a Whatpulse folder in app data. I'm looking in C:\Users\[name]\AppData\Local

Anyone know where I might be able to find it?


RE: Unable to pulse - WOWVern - 12-27-2012 07:54 AM

(12-27-2012 12:28 AM)Nintendude1189 Wrote:  For some reason I'm unable to locate a Whatpulse folder in app data. I'm looking in C:\Users\[name]\AppData\Local

Anyone know where I might be able to find it?

Try C:\Users\(name)\AppData\Roaming. If you use a laptop, this is where most files will be along with the above.


RE: Unable to pulse - Nintendude1189 - 12-28-2012 03:54 AM

Thanks, I found it there. So, I tried deleting the files (well I backed them up just in case) but now it's been stuck trying to pulse for an hour with no error messages. It also created a new WhatPulse folder with a WhatPulse.wpw in it.


RE: Unable to pulse - WOWVern - 12-28-2012 04:43 AM

Oi. Now you have two .wpw files and it's stuck? I'll wait for one of the admins to help on this...