WhatPulse Forums
Can't pulse - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: Can't pulse (/showthread.php?tid=2022)



Can't pulse - satshow - 12-23-2012 07:15 PM

I use linux ubuntu 12.10 here. I have install version 2 but I can't pulse here.

Maybe can you make a step by step installation?

Are there more people with this problems?


RE: Can't pulse - smitmartijn - 12-23-2012 09:43 PM

Please provide more details; why can't you pulse, or what does it say?

I see you've logged into the client, so running it doesn't seem a problem. I don't see any attempts to pulse though.


RE: Can't pulse - satshow - 12-24-2012 09:08 AM

When I open the main page and I will hit the button pulse it don't work.

When I am under the taskbar pulse click nothing happens. Get no error message.I can not find the network supplies for what pulse turning


RE: Can't pulse - smitmartijn - 12-24-2012 11:15 AM

You don't happen to have the "Work offline" option checked, do you? Because that will block any pulses you try to do. There are no attempts to pulse from you, so I'm guessing you enabled that option.


RE: Can't pulse - satshow - 12-24-2012 11:33 AM

Yes now it works. Smile

Can you explain how it works that I see the network interface works?
I found the answer on another topic here. Smile