WhatPulse Forums
"SaveFile seems to be corrupt" - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: "SaveFile seems to be corrupt" (/showthread.php?tid=1832)



"SaveFile seems to be corrupt" - DarkKV - 10-05-2012 09:55 PM

I cant seem to Pulse, I just get this error puu.sh/1bKXb (<---screenshot)

I've only had WhatPulse for 6 weeks and already @ 300k clicks and 700k keys, would be a shame to loose that. Any way to fix this?


Thanks.


"SaveFile seems to be corrupt" - smitmartijn - 10-06-2012 08:12 AM

The only way to fix that is to reset your account, try to pulse more often.


"SaveFile seems to be corrupt" - DarkKV - 10-06-2012 09:04 AM

smitmartijn Wrote:The only way to fix that is to reset your account, try to pulse more often.

Thanks for the reply,
Although when I go WhatPulse > Account > Reset token

I get the same error, my save file has been corrupt? :confused:

Edit:
Deleting the folder in appdata then restarting WhatPulse seemed to have helped.
Thanks. Smile


"SaveFile seems to be corrupt" - X-Kal - 10-08-2012 05:44 AM

Yay! Oh -- one more piece of advice -- always pulse right before running Windows Update. That's also been a problem for me in the past.


"SaveFile seems to be corrupt" - no1hasdisid - 11-01-2012 02:36 AM

Seriously? I have 190,655 keys and 613,144 clicks, and 8.31 miles that i need to pulse and I'm getting the same message. Does that mean that none of these won't count? :'(


"SaveFile seems to be corrupt" - sellyme - 11-02-2012 03:38 AM

Yeah, unfortunately there's no way to recover them. I recommend pulsing frequently (or just setting an autopulse) so any errors will have minimal affect. Sorry!


"SaveFile seems to be corrupt" - AniekR - 11-02-2012 03:58 PM

Got the same problem "luckilly" only at 25k, but when I want to reset token it gives me the same message about the corrupt SaveFile and won't reset... Help?


"SaveFile seems to be corrupt" - sellyme - 11-03-2012 07:58 PM

Try logging out of the program from within it. That should close WhatPulse entirely. Then re-open WhatPulse (You'll have to log in and select a computer again) and you should be able to pulse without difficulty.