WhatPulse Forums
Empty computer name during setup & processing names - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Client software (/forumdisplay.php?fid=58)
+--- Thread: Empty computer name during setup & processing names (/showthread.php?tid=1668)



Empty computer name during setup & processing names - andy517 - 02-25-2012 11:02 AM

Whatpulse 1.71; name: andy517; W7 64bit; Admin: Yes

Hello, I have been trying to install Whatpulse on a new computer (haven't used the service for 1-2 years).

In Whatpulse setup assistant I fill my credentials, but the computer name box shows nothing and when I click login there is "Unknown server message" "Processing computer names..." and nothing is happening.

I guess it has to do something with my internet connection, I am behind a router, but no proxy and no firewall....

Any help is appreciated.


Empty computer name during setup & processing names - Century0 - 02-25-2012 04:47 PM

How is the router set up? Is it your home router? Work router? Etc.

~Century0


Empty computer name during setup & processing names - andy517 - 02-25-2012 05:16 PM

It is my home router, no specific settings. There is a DHCP service, firewall is turned off, some ports are mapped (400,993,28960,50000,1513,20800,20810), DMZ host enabled to my IP, UPnP enabled...


Empty computer name during setup & processing names - smitmartijn - 02-26-2012 02:18 PM

Hi,

First, add a computer name here: http://whatpulse.org/my/computers/

Then try again. You currently have no computers added to the website, which is why the setup gets stuck. (will be changed in the future)


Empty computer name during setup & processing names - andy517 - 02-26-2012 02:20 PM

It did the trick, thank you very much. :grin: