WhatPulse Forums
Computers can't have a space in their name? - Printable Version

+- WhatPulse Forums (http://whatpulse.org/forums)
+-- Forum: Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=38)
+--- Forum: Website (/forumdisplay.php?fid=60)
+--- Thread: Computers can't have a space in their name? (/showthread.php?tid=1188)



Computers can't have a space in their name? - Jaume - 06-05-2010 08:59 PM

It only allows computers to be named with alpha-numeric characters which don't include space... I think they should add space.


Computers can't have a space in their name? - Inquizitor - 06-18-2010 12:05 AM

There's most likely a technical reason behind this restriction. I don't think it's too big of a deal, personally.


Computers can't have a space in their name? - Century0 - 06-18-2010 02:28 AM

Inquisitor911 Wrote:There's most likely a technical reason behind this restriction. I don't think it's too big of a deal, personally.

Correct. It would made database control slightly harder, and I believe we just don't see a problem to it considering (if I recall), you can use underlines aka _ in it, thus alleviating most problems for splitting things apart. Smile

~Century0