WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Can't pulse after changing password Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't pulse after changing password
11-08-2018, 03:10 PM
Post: #1
Can't pulse after changing password
I just changed my password to something pretty strong (from https://passwordsgenerator.net/). I changed my password on site and then locally but now when I try to pulse I get this error "Server error:Missing input! Please contact the developers". What's going on here?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-09-2018, 08:21 AM
Post: #2
RE: Can't pulse after changing password
Same error here. Can not pulse anymore.

Server error: Missing input! Please contact the developers.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-09-2018, 08:30 PM
Post: #3
RE: Can't pulse after changing password
Having the same error too
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-10-2018, 10:41 PM
Post: #4
RE: Can't pulse after changing password
So my laptop had a BSOD or somethin and afterwards it could pulse just fine...though it ended up saying something bad happened to the database and so I had to recreate it. However, as I am writing this right now, my desktop is still having the same problem.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2018, 04:27 PM (This post was last modified: 11-11-2018 08:46 PM by TheIceMage.)
Post: #5
RE: Can't pulse after changing password
Okay, now I have a new problem...I shut down my desktop last night (and it stayed on instead of turning off, though that may be irrelevant) and when I went back to it just now I find that whatpulse seems to have vanished from my system. o.O Well, the program files directory still existed with a good few files (e.g. a bunch of DLLs) but the app itself wasn't there.
I tried reinstalling, first without doing anything and second time after deleting the Program Files folder for Whatpulse, but I got the same error both times:

----------------------------
C:\Program File (x86)\WhatPulse2\whatpulse.exe
An error occurred while trying to rename a file in the destination directory:
MoveFile failed: code 5
Access is denied
Click Retry to try again, Ignore to skip this file (not recommended), or Abort to cancel installation.
----------------------------

If I click ignore on the 3 files it gives this error for, it give a similar error saying it had an error when trying to write to a registry key...and I can once again ignore but it still doesn't create whatpulse.exe so I still have that problem...please help. Oh, in case people are wondering, yes I ran the installer as an admin.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-12-2018, 12:24 PM
Post: #6
RE: Can't pulse after changing password
Same server error.

Windows 10 Pro x64 / WhatPulse 2.7.2b1 - Beta
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2018, 02:03 PM
Post: #7
RE: Can't pulse after changing password
https://twitter.com/whatpulse/status/106...1206532096
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2018, 09:34 PM
Post: #8
RE: Can't pulse after changing password
(11-13-2018 02:03 PM)smitmartijn Wrote:  https://twitter.com/whatpulse/status/106...1206532096

That's fair enough, but do you have any idea about my new problem which I mentioned in my last post?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-15-2018, 10:49 AM
Post: #9
RE: Can't pulse after changing password
(11-13-2018 09:34 PM)TheIceMage Wrote:  That's fair enough, but do you have any idea about my new problem which I mentioned in my last post?

Try to whitelist the installer & the client in your anti-virus program, as something is messing with it - which is usually an antivirus. If you don't have an A/V, maybe get one - because something is doing things on your computer. ;-)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-16-2018, 03:18 PM
Post: #10
RE: Can't pulse after changing password
Odd, I have Avast free antivirus but it seems as if the issue fixed itself without me doing anything. o.O I mean, I just tried to reinstall and eventually it worked. Although, for some reason there is the minor issue that my desktop shortcut is showing a blank icon instead of the whatpulse icon..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Can't open WhatPulse anymore: AES/OpenSSL billiam598 2 93 11-15-2018 10:05 AM
Last Post: Nissehamp
  "Error: Wrong password!" upon pulsing, password not changed. Kelse 14 502 11-05-2018 05:27 PM
Last Post: Strazdas
Exclamation Whatpulse crashes while in background or after waking up from sleep mode whydoineedausernameforwhatpulse 0 402 07-24-2018 12:36 AM
Last Post: whydoineedausernameforwhatpulse
  Can't pulse/log back in fag 1 454 06-15-2018 05:21 PM
Last Post: fag
  AES functions still not available after more than 6 months oxman_banned 2 644 06-05-2018 08:23 AM
Last Post: oxman_banned
  OSX: cannot pulse or update (The number you are dialing is busy) yugecin 2 815 04-15-2018 07:44 AM
Last Post: Togs
  Unable to pulse if I use 2 different OS on the one PC Stardisk 0 572 03-12-2018 09:13 AM
Last Post: Stardisk
  Whatpulse keeps crashing on pulse Robby250 6 2,014 03-06-2018 03:45 PM
Last Post: Robby250
  Windows 10 Pulse Notification 00Eraser00 2 1,028 02-26-2018 02:56 PM
Last Post: 00Eraser00
Bug Won't count clicks, stops counting after 1 day dabest021 1 751 02-03-2018 09:15 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)