WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » How I fixed Invalid Token Error Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How I fixed Invalid Token Error
06-29-2009, 02:30 PM
Post: #1
How I fixed Invalid Token Error
Right Click on the W in Icon Tray at the bottom right hand side of the screen, hover over account and log off user. Restart WhatPulse and login. The error was fixed and I was up and pulsing again Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2009, 01:54 PM
Post: #2
How I fixed Invalid Token Error
Unfortunately this did not fix my problem.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2009, 02:17 PM
Post: #3
How I fixed Invalid Token Error
AngeloG Wrote:Unfortunately this did not fix my problem.

Which version of Whatpulse are you using (Going to assume it's the latest version), have you tried requesting a new token? Right click on the Whatpulse symbol and select somthing like "Request New Token", see if that helps.

If that doesn't help then try posting some more information such as which Operating System you are using?

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2009, 02:49 PM
Post: #4
How I fixed Invalid Token Error
Well I'd rather not do that becuase I don't want to lose my 270k keys and 70k clicks. :-(
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2009, 04:02 PM
Post: #5
How I fixed Invalid Token Error
AngeloG Wrote:Unfortunately this did not fix my problem.

Ahh I see, not sure what to do then, It might be possible to backup the file that stores all the keystrockes etc; get a new token and then replace the backedup file? No idea if that is possible or would work though Confused

Did you know that eating cheese can give you cancer?

If anyone cares, my Avatar has a name. It is Bob. Bob the fluffy thing.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-08-2009, 03:38 AM
Post: #6
How I fixed Invalid Token Error
c-smith Wrote:Ahh I see, not sure what to do then, It might be possible to backup the file that stores all the keystrockes etc; get a new token and then replace the backedup file? No idea if that is possible or would work though Confused

It will not work and will most likely result in more problems for him. You can try emailing the file with the bad token to wasted (at) whatpulse (dot) org and then reset your token, but that is still a 50/50 chance.

~Century0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-09-2009, 11:51 AM
Post: #7
How I fixed Invalid Token Error
@ AngeloG: What is your WhatPulse username?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-11-2009, 10:01 AM
Post: #8
How I fixed Invalid Token Error
YoungScripter (whatpulse.org/stats/users/216268/)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-24-2009, 05:32 AM
Post: #9
How I fixed Invalid Token Error
Has there been found a solution to the problem?

I've got 101712 keystrokes, 15016 clicks and 5.2miles to pulse Sad
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-24-2009, 07:10 AM
Post: #10
How I fixed Invalid Token Error
I also have this problem to. I can reset the token, but it would reset everything which sux. Also, if you tried to pulse again, it still says invalid token. Although I have my desktop on with the same account as my laptop. This however only started when I loaded the new version of whatpulse and occasionally on the previous version.

Think Ill have to go back.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] Error uploading keyboard/mouse heatmap Wopian 2 205 03-17-2017 12:26 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 785 03-03-2017 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
  [FIXED] SSL Handshake Error JetSet 9 635 01-09-2017 09:39 AM
Last Post: AmokOwe
  [FIXED] [W10] Pulsing every minute on 2.7 Wopian 7 1,286 06-26-2016 09:59 PM
Last Post: Wopian
Bug [FIXED] Premium on site does not match premium on client fractalsauce 3 612 06-26-2016 06:10 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [FIXED] Keyboard heatmap color mix up d3ullist 1 488 06-24-2016 06:49 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [FIXED] Unable to Install 2.7 dj_chalky 2 601 06-01-2016 01:53 PM
Last Post: dj_chalky
  [FIXED] Cannot open the "I" button in input/network/uptime screen YoshiIsAwsum 2 606 05-03-2016 08:02 PM
Last Post: YoshiIsAwsum
Rainbow [FIXED] Can't open a specific panel with the "i" button Tennouzu Claudia 4 888 04-01-2016 07:38 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [FIXED] [2.6.3] Client displays incorrect premium expiry date Wopian 2 939 11-07-2015 03:09 AM
Last Post: Wopian

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)